Author: Elias Kifle
[…] Article III of the Convention provides that a signatory country may not remove a person to another nation if there are “substantial grounds for believing that he would be in danger of being subjected to torture” in that nation. Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 § 2242, Pub.L. No. 105-277 (Oct. 21, 1998). The United States has signed, ratified, and codified the Convention which became binding on it in November of 1994 upon delivery of ratifying documents to the United Nations.
20

The Convention is implemented in this country by 8 C.F.R. § 208.18. As relevant to this case it defines torture as:
21

any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as … punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed … when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.
22

8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2004). Torture does not include “pain or suffering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3). Lawful sanctions include “judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law,” including the death penalty, so long as those sanctions do not defeat the object and purpose of the Convention to prohibit torture. Id.
23