United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
[…] 21
With this background, we now turn to Zewdie’s specific claims. The immigration judge and the BIA denied relief under the Convention to Zewdie, a woman who claims to have suffered extraordinary physical pain at the hands of her government. In order to qualify for relief under the Convention, the applicant bears the burden of showing “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). To prove that it is more likely than not that the applicant would be tortured in the country of removal, “all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3). Relevant evidence may include:
22
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
23
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured;
24