Author: Elias Kifle
[…] 10

Assfaw then filed this appeal. He challenges only the BIA’s denial of his motion to reopen and remand for consideration of his application for suspension of deportation. He has not appealed the BIA’s denial of his motion to reopen for reconsideration on asylum and withholding of deportation, i.e., the issue of firm resettlement.

II.

11

The Attorney General has the discretion to suspend deportation and adjust an alien’s status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for perma nent residence. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a). Under 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a)(1), an alien is not eligible for suspension of deportation unless he can establish that he “is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence[.]” Extreme hardship may be interpreted narrowly because of the “exceptional nature of the suspension remedy.” INS v. Jong Ha Wang, 450 U.S. 139, 145 (1981) (per curiam).

12